Diferencia entre revisiones de «Asexuales en ficción»
mSin resumen de edición |
|||
Línea 20: | Línea 20: | ||
| ''Muerte entre poetas'' || Ángela Vallvey || Uno de los personajes | | ''Muerte entre poetas'' || Ángela Vallvey || Uno de los personajes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'Viene la noche'' || Óscar Esquivias || Una pareja | | ''Viene la noche'' || Óscar Esquivias || Una pareja | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Cien años de soledad'' || Gabriel García Márquez || Remedios | | ''Cien años de soledad'' || Gabriel García Márquez || Remedios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Libro del desasosiego'' || Fernando Pessoa || Bernardo Soares | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Pabellón de mujeres'' || Pearl S. Buck || Madam Wu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Los misterios de Sherlock Holmes'' || Sir Arthur Conan Doyle || Sherlock Holmes | | ''Los misterios de Sherlock Holmes'' || Sir Arthur Conan Doyle || Sherlock Holmes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Geek Love'' || | | ''Una habitación con vistas'' || E.M. Forster || Sr. Beebe y Cecil Vyse | ||
|- | |||
| ''Case Histories: A Novel'' || Kate Atkinson || Amelia, Philip | |||
|- | |||
| ''Geek Love'' || Katherine Dunn || Miss Lick | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Tom Jones'' || Henry Fielding || Blifil | | ''Tom Jones'' || Henry Fielding || Blifil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Namedropper: A Novel'' || Emma Forest || Viva Cohen? | | ''Namedropper: A Novel'' || Emma Forest || Viva Cohen? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Jude The Obscure'' || Thomas Hardy || Sue Bridehead | | ''Jude The Obscure'' || Thomas Hardy || Sue Bridehead | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Guardian of the Dead'' || Karen Healey || Kevin | | ''Guardian of the Dead'' || Karen Healey || Kevin sale del armario con su mejor amistad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The Bone People'' || Keri Hulme || Kerewin Holmes | | ''The Bone People'' || Keri Hulme || Kerewin Holmes | ||
Línea 46: | Línea 48: | ||
| ''The World According to Garp'' || John Irving || Jenny Fields | | ''The World According to Garp'' || John Irving || Jenny Fields | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Herland'' || Charlotte Perkins Stetson Gilman || | | ''Herland'' || Charlotte Perkins Stetson Gilman || Las mujeres | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Crampton Hodnet'' || Barbara Pym || (Barbara Bird) | | ''Crampton Hodnet'' || Barbara Pym || (Barbara Bird) | ||
Línea 56: | Línea 56: | ||
| ''The Wrong Boy'' || Willy Russell || Raymond Marks | | ''The Wrong Boy'' || Willy Russell || Raymond Marks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Operation Hurdler'' | | ''Operation Hurdler'' y ''Operation Outside Hitter'' || Michael Bilka || Faye y Linda Cooper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Al faro'' || Virginia Woolf || Lily Briscoe (descrita como asexual por Market Drabble en la introducción a la edición de Oxford University Press y también [http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/59716.To_the_Lighthouse here]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revisión del 19:08 14 may 2014
[Pendiente de finalizar traducción]
Listado de personajes asexuales en ficción o que se sospecha que lo son.
Por favor, ayude a expandir esta lista.
Literatura
Novelas
Título | Autor | Personaje(s) |
---|---|---|
Diario de una asexual | Lucía Lietsi | Lucía |
La casa de los espíritus | Isabel Allende | Clara |
Muerte entre poetas | Ángela Vallvey | Uno de los personajes |
Viene la noche | Óscar Esquivias | Una pareja |
Cien años de soledad | Gabriel García Márquez | Remedios |
Libro del desasosiego | Fernando Pessoa | Bernardo Soares |
Pabellón de mujeres | Pearl S. Buck | Madam Wu |
Los misterios de Sherlock Holmes | Sir Arthur Conan Doyle | Sherlock Holmes |
Una habitación con vistas | E.M. Forster | Sr. Beebe y Cecil Vyse |
Case Histories: A Novel | Kate Atkinson | Amelia, Philip |
Geek Love | Katherine Dunn | Miss Lick |
Tom Jones | Henry Fielding | Blifil |
Namedropper: A Novel | Emma Forest | Viva Cohen? |
Jude The Obscure | Thomas Hardy | Sue Bridehead |
Guardian of the Dead | Karen Healey | Kevin sale del armario con su mejor amistad |
The Bone People | Keri Hulme | Kerewin Holmes |
The World According to Garp | John Irving | Jenny Fields |
Herland | Charlotte Perkins Stetson Gilman | Las mujeres |
Crampton Hodnet | Barbara Pym | (Barbara Bird) |
The Bachelor Brothers' Bed and Breakfast | Bill Richardson | Virgil |
The Wrong Boy | Willy Russell | Raymond Marks |
Operation Hurdler y Operation Outside Hitter | Michael Bilka | Faye y Linda Cooper |
Al faro | Virginia Woolf | Lily Briscoe (descrita como asexual por Market Drabble en la introducción a la edición de Oxford University Press y también here) |
Ciencia ficción y fantasía
Título | Autor | Personaje(s) |
---|---|---|
White Mars | Brian W. Aldiss | Cang Hai |
I, Robot | Isaac Asimov | Dr. Susan Calvin |
Diaspora | Greg Egan | Akili |
Distress | Greg Egan | ? |
Fool's Errand, Golden Fool, Fool's Fate | Robin Hobb | Amber/Lord Golden |
The Fire's Stone | Tanya Huff | Chandra |
The Metabarons: Aghora the Father-Mother & Immaculate Conception | Alexandro Jodorowsky | Aghora |
The Oathbound, Oathbreakers, and Oathblood | Mercedes Lackey | Tarma |
Ombria in Shadow | Patricia A. McKillip | Mag the Waxling |
The Deed of Paksenarrion: A Novel | Elizabeth Moon | Paks |
When the King Comes Home | Caroline Stevermer | Hail Rosamer |
Cat's Cradle | Kurt Vonnegut | Mona Aamons Monzano |
Deadeye Dick | Kurt Vonnegut | Rudy Waltz |
Rose of the Prophet Trilogy: The Will of the Wanderer, The Paladin of the Night, The Prophet of Akhran | Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman | Azriel |
El Hobbit | J. R. R. Tolkien | Bilbo Baggins |
Relatos
Título | Autor | Personaje(s) |
---|---|---|
Aye, and Gomorrah | Samuel R. Delaney | Spacers |
The [Widget], the [Wadget], and Boff | Theodore Sturgeon | ? |
Presentan personajes asexuales o sospechosos de serlo
- Susan Isaacs - Lily White (protagonistas sexuales llevando una relación asexual)
- Caren Lissner - Carrie Pilby (Carrie Pilby)
- Caren Lissner et al. - Scenes From A Holiday (Carrie Pilby, ver la novela titulada "Carrie Pilby's New Year's Resolution")
- Tim O'Brien - July, July (Marla Dempsey)
- George Orwell - A Clergyman's Daughter (Dorothy Hare)
- Banana Yoshimoto - The Lake (Nakajima; relación asexual)
Cine
Año | Título | Razón | Notas |
---|---|---|---|
1987 | Withnail and I | The film ends with Withnail saying "Man delights not me, no, nor women neither, nor women neither."<ref>Withnail & I on Shitespace</ref> (These words are in fact originally taken from a quote from Shakespeare's Hamlet, act 2, scene 2.<ref>Hamlet Text and Translation - Act II - Scene II on eNotes</ref>) | Directed by Bruce Robinson |
2006 | Sherlock Holmes (Most versions) | Sherlock Holmes es generalmente considerado asexual. | - |
2010 | Inception | Ellen Page interpreta a Ariadne. Inusualmente para un personaje femenino, no tiene interés romántico y no expresa deseo por otros personajes en la película. El personaje de Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Arthur, la engaña para darle un beso una vez a lo que ella parece no reaccionar. | Dirigida por Christopher Nolan |
2004 | Mysterious Skin | Brian Lackey, who was sexually abused as a child. He shows no interest in sex or romance, and seems repulsed when a female character abruptly tries to kiss, touch and undress him. Another character describes his "vibe" as "kinda weirdly asexual."<ref>Mysterious Skin Script - Dialogue Transcript on Drew's Script-O-Rama</ref> His memories of the abuse are strongly repressed until the end of the movie, as he believes he was abducted by aliens and not sexually abused. | Dirigida por Gregg Araki |
2013 | Nymphomaniac. Volumen 1 | La película narra la historia de una mujer hipersexual. El personaje que la rescata y quien escucha su historia es un letrado asexual de nombre Seligman interpretado por Stellan Skarsgard. | Dirigida por el cineasta danés Lars Von Trier |
Series
Año | Título | Razon |
---|---|---|
2006 – actualidad | Dexter | The title character, a serial killer, feels emotionally divorced from the rest of humanity and has no interest in romance or sex.<ref>Plantilla:Cite AVEN</ref> |
1963 – 1989, 2005 – actualidad |
Doctor Who | The Doctor's sexuality is ambiguous; his relationship with Rose Tyler has been described as "a love story without the shagging".<ref>Doctor (Doctor Who) on Wikipedia</ref> |
2010 - actualidad | Huge | American show, character Poppy (played by Zoe Jarman) is the girl's cabin leader. She self-identifies as asexual in season 1, episode 5.<ref>Huge (TV series) on Wikipedia</ref> |
2002 – actualidad | Ouran High School Host Club | Haruhi Fujioka, the main character, has no interest in romance and prefers platonic relationships despite being surrounded by attractive males and females.<ref>Plantilla:Cite AVEN</ref> |
1992 – actualidad | Shortland street | Serie neozelandesa. El personaje Gerald es asexual.<ref>Shortland Street Asexuality Storyline - playlist on
YouTube</ref><ref>Shortland Street on TVNZ</ref> |
2007 – actualidad | The Big Bang Theory | Serie americana. El personaje Sheldon Cooper expresa tendencias asexuales.
Es tildado de asexual ya que no demuestra atracción por hombres o mujeres,16 aunque él mismo aclaró que encontraba las relaciones sexuales increíblemente antihigiénicas por lo que su hipocondría también podría ser un factor determinante de su inexistente interés por las relaciones sexuales o personales. |
1985 – 1992 | The Golden Girls | American sitcom, character Rose never thought about sex before she was married and when her husband wanted to have sex for the first time she didn't really understand sexual desire. She has never orgasmed. |
2006 | The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya | One known asexual character, Yuki Nagato, and an anti-romantic character (titular). The show doesn't feature any relationships except for platonic ones, although the narrator character does experience some sexual attraction himself.<ref> |
2010 | Sherlock | Holmes says having a girlfriend is "not really my area", he considers himself "married to [his] work", and tells Watson, "I am flattered by your interest, [but] I am really not looking for anyone." Steven Moffat said in an interview 'He's happy being Sherlock Holmes... other people might have a problem with him being asexual, he doesn't have any problem with it, he's fine.'<ref>Sherlock – Audio interview with Steven Moffat on Geek Syndicate</ref> |
2004 - actualidad | Plus Belle La Vie | Serie francesa. Asexuality was mentioned on the episode that aired on the 8th November 2012. One of he characters came out to her ex-boyfriend as asexual just before the end of the episode. I found the episode online and I watched the last minute or so of the show. The young girl whose name is Léa, walks into her ex, Jonas, who seems mad at her because she broke-up with him shortly after they had had sex for the first time without giving him any explanation. He's blaming himself for it and asks her if it's because he was bad at sex to which she replies and says that it's not him who is the problem but herself. She explains that she doesn't like having sex and that it would be like that with any other guy. He wonders how she could possibly know as he was her first boyfriend and that there is no such thing as not liking sex. She affirms that there is, and that she's never going to have sex again. Jonas then asks her if it's an illness but she says that it isn't and that she's asexual. After the episode over 121,000 people searched the term "asexualité" (French for asexuality) on Wikipedia, making it in a few minutes the second most viewed page on Wikipedia. |
2013 - actualidad | Aces sitcom | Ciberserie cuyo tema central es la asexualidad y varios de los personajes son asexuales. |
2014 | Sirens (Versión americana) | Voodoo es asexual. Capítulo 1x06 "The finger". During the episode, one of the main characters becomes interested in an openly asexual character, so throughout the episode they talk about asexuality and show some of the things asexuals hear all the time. Keep in mind though it's a dark comedy and some of the characters don't take asexuality seriously. Escena de la salida de armario en youtube: [1] |
Cortometrajes
Año | Título | Personaje |
---|---|---|
2009 | The Cold Shoulder | Kenneth |
2013 | (A) Sexual Story | chico protagonista |
2013 | A-OK | chica protagonista |
Mitología
El ejemplo más claro es el de Atenea (o Minerva para los romanos), quien dedica su vida a la castidad.
Quizá el ejemplo más antiguo de un personaje asexual pueda encontrarse en el personaje mitológico de Hipólito, que evita a las mujeres y dedica su vida a la castidad.
Aunque la castidad no implica necesariamente asexualidad y viceversa podría ser el motivo.
Enlaces externos
- TV Tropes artículo sobre asexualidad en inglés